ANOMALY WEALTHMutual Fund Intelligence Data throughAug 2026 Trade Intelligence ↗

AMFI monthly flow · Feb 2025

Monthly mutual fund flows

Official investor money into and out of Indian mutual fund schemes, as published by AMFI. A separate dataset from the disclosed holdings on the rest of this site.

Total net flow +40,063 Cr All schemes, Feb 2025
Equity net flow +29,303 Cr Prior month +39,688 Cr
Debt net flow -6,526 Cr Prior month +128,653 Cr
Hybrid net flow +6,804 Cr Prior month +8,768 Cr
Passive & other +10,249 Cr Index funds, ETFs, overseas fund of funds
Solution oriented +246 Cr Retirement and children’s schemes
SIP contribution Not published in this month’s report
Industry assets 64.53 lakh Cr 23.23 Cr folios · 1,739 schemes

Net flow is funds mobilised less repurchase and redemption, as published. Assets under management move with market prices as well as with investor money, so an increase in assets is not evidence of an inflow. How this data works →

AUM change · Feb 2025 -2.72 lakh Cr All schemes, month-end to month-end
of which net flow +40,063 Cr Investor money, as AMFI publishes it
of which other than flow -3.12 lakh Cr Market movement, distributions, other effects
Gross mobilisation · redemptions 10.28 lakh Cr Redemptions 9.88 lakh Cr

By asset class

Open-ended schemes · canonical asset classes · ₹ crore

Category explorer →
  • Equity +29,303 Cr
  • Debt -6,526 Cr
  • Hybrid +6,804 Cr
  • Index funds & ETFs +10,003 Cr
  • Overseas fund of funds +246 Cr
  • Solution oriented +246 Cr
Asset classGrossRedemptionsNet flow3-month6-month12-monthStreak
Equity 54,429 25,126 +29,303 +110,147 +222,396 +414,604 ▲ 48
Debt 913,324 919,849 -6,526 -5,026 +51,459 +142,745 ▼ 1
Hybrid 28,461 21,657 +6,804 +19,941 +45,829 +125,563 ▲ 23
Index funds & ETFs 30,478 20,475 +10,003 +21,049 +55,088 +140,755 ▲ 52
Overseas fund of funds 588 342 +246 +240 -55.71 -1,791 ▲ 2
Solution oriented 432 186 +246 +823 +1,701 +3,258 ▲ 50

Passive is index funds and ETFs; overseas fund of funds is shown on its own. Streak counts consecutive months of inflow (▲) or outflow (▼).

Flow and asset history

Apr 2019 onward · 89 published months

Loading published flow history…

Largest category inflows

Feb 2025
Scheme category₹ crore
  1. 01 Sectoral/Thematic FundsEquity · prior month +9,017 +5,712
  2. 02 Flexi Cap FundEquity · prior month +5,698 +5,104
  3. 03 Liquid FundDebt · prior month +91,593 +4,977
  4. 04 Index FundsPassive & other · prior month +5,255 +4,177
  5. 05 Other ETFsPassive & other · prior month +1,172 +3,846
  6. 06 Small Cap FundEquity · prior month +5,721 +3,722

Largest category outflows

Feb 2025
Scheme category₹ crore
  1. 01 Ultra Short Duration FundDebt · prior month +1,048 -4,281
  2. 02 Money Market FundDebt · prior month +21,916 -3,276
  3. 03 Low Duration FundDebt · prior month +665 -2,825
  4. 04 Overnight FundDebt · prior month +18,937 -2,264
  5. 05 Floater FundDebt · prior month -1,129 -343
  6. 06 Gilt FundDebt · prior month -1,360 -278

Ranked on AMFI net flow for the selected month. These are investor subscriptions less redemptions in a scheme category — not buying or selling of any company’s shares.

Open-ended scheme categories

Feb 2025 · every category AMFI published, in ₹ crore

Month-over-month and rolling figures appear only where AMFI published the same category in every month of the window. All rupee columns are ₹ crore.
CategoryGroup Net flow Previous monthChange 3-month12-month AssetsContinuity
Sectoral/Thematic Funds212 schemes · 30,656,958 folios Equity +5,712 +9,017 -3,305 +30,060 +154,403 427,156 Since Apr 2019
Flexi Cap Fund39 schemes · 17,615,393 folios Equity +5,104 +5,698 -593 +15,533 +46,703 406,430 Since Jan 2021
Liquid Fund37 schemes · 1,877,020 folios Debt +4,977 +91,593 -86,616 +30,038 +13,412 567,506 Since Apr 2019
Index Funds298 schemes · 12,967,242 folios Passive & other +4,177 +5,255 -1,078 +14,218 +57,627 268,488 Since Apr 2019
Other ETFs222 schemes · 19,736,879 folios Passive & other +3,846 +1,172 +2,674 +459 +67,825 726,868 Since Apr 2019
Small Cap Fund30 schemes · 24,828,591 folios Equity +3,722 +5,721 -1,998 +14,111 +37,487 273,877 Since Apr 2019
Arbitrage Fund31 schemes · 589,477 folios Hybrid +3,592 +4,292 -699 +7,475 +53,357 200,651 Since Apr 2019
Mid Cap Fund29 schemes · 20,822,194 folios Equity +3,407 +5,148 -1,741 +13,648 +38,988 340,657 Since Apr 2019
Large Cap Fund32 schemes · 15,864,041 folios Equity +2,866 +3,063 -197 +7,940 +23,136 335,388 Since Apr 2019
Large & Mid Cap Fund31 schemes · 11,709,986 folios Equity +2,656 +4,123 -1,467 +10,591 +40,805 242,809 Since Apr 2019
Multi Cap Fund30 schemes · 9,333,418 folios Equity +2,518 +3,567 -1,050 +9,160 +41,357 161,176 Since Apr 2019
Multi Asset Allocation Fund28 schemes · 2,993,018 folios Hybrid +2,228 +2,123 +106 +6,926 +35,797 102,138 Since Jan 2021
GOLD ETF19 schemes · 6,833,014 folios Passive & other +1,980 +3,751 -1,772 +6,371 +15,303 55,677 Since Apr 2019
Value Fund/Contra Fund23 schemes · 8,178,379 folios Equity +1,347 +1,556 -209 +4,418 +21,952 171,919 Since Apr 2019
Focused Fund28 schemes · 5,197,937 folios Equity +1,288 +783 +505 +2,527 +1,815 135,018 Since Apr 2019
Corporate Bond Fund21 schemes · 529,679 folios Debt +1,065 -217 +1,282 +27.01 +14,695 174,015 Since Apr 2019
Short Duration Fund24 schemes · 448,732 folios Debt +729 -2,066 +2,795 -3,918 +304 113,224 Since Apr 2019
Dynamic Asset Allocation/Balanced Advantage Fund34 schemes · 5,139,765 folios Hybrid +664 +1,512 -848 +3,773 +19,515 272,449 Since Jan 2021
ELSS43 schemes · 16,975,832 folios Equity +615 +797 -182 +1,600 +2,360 216,623 Since Apr 2019
Banking and PSU Fund22 schemes · 236,084 folios Debt +474 -114 +587 +20.96 -6,092 79,443 Since Apr 2019
Balanced Hybrid Fund/Aggressive Hybrid Fund31 schemes · 5,756,004 folios Hybrid +310 +633 -323 +1,271 +5,233 207,879 Since Apr 2019
Fund of funds investing overseas54 schemes · 1,385,955 folios Passive & other +246 +77.53 +168 +240 -1,791 27,587 Since Apr 2019
Childrens Fund12 schemes · 3,068,204 folios Solution oriented +137 +141 -3.79 +479 +1,292 20,919 Since Apr 2019
Retirement Fund29 schemes · 2,993,032 folios Solution oriented +109 +102 +6.91 +344 +1,966 27,499 Since Apr 2019
Equity Savings Fund22 schemes · 477,138 folios Hybrid +90.00 +402 -312 +943 +12,354 41,272 Since Jan 2021
Gilt Fund with 10 year constant duration5 schemes · 35,759 folios Debt +87.63 -22.77 +110 -214 -90.84 4,949 Since Apr 2019
Dividend Yield Fund10 schemes · 1,192,022 folios Equity +68.65 +215 -146 +560 +5,598 28,674 Since Apr 2019
Medium to Long Duration Fund13 schemes · 102,269 folios Debt +56.20 -169 +225 +38.90 +324 11,668 Since Apr 2019
Conservative Hybrid Fund18 schemes · 547,628 folios Hybrid -81.46 -194 +113 -446 -693 27,687 Since Apr 2019
Dynamic Bond Fund22 schemes · 224,121 folios Debt -108 -115 +6.93 -673 +1,281 35,317 Since Apr 2019
Long Duration Fund11 schemes · 90,221 folios Debt -163 +201 -365 +718 +7,289 20,329 Since Apr 2019
Medium Duration Fund13 schemes · 212,916 folios Debt -178 -220 +41.97 -975 -3,123 24,940 Since Apr 2019
Credit Risk Fund14 schemes · 181,719 folios Debt -198 -294 +95.85 -847 -4,517 20,542 Since Apr 2019
Gilt Fund22 schemes · 213,316 folios Debt -278 -1,360 +1,081 -1,295 +10,652 40,749 Since Apr 2019
Floater Fund12 schemes · 196,393 folios Debt -343 -1,129 +787 -2,955 -6,820 50,543 Since Apr 2019
Overnight Fund34 schemes · 638,050 folios Debt -2,264 +18,937 -21,200 -5,675 +18,028 91,909 Since Apr 2019
Low Duration Fund20 schemes · 818,446 folios Debt -2,825 +665 -3,490 -6,470 +9,957 113,395 Since Apr 2019
Money Market Fund24 schemes · 433,869 folios Debt -3,276 +21,916 -25,191 -7,203 +79,163 251,864 Since Apr 2019
Ultra Short Duration Fund25 schemes · 653,071 folios Debt -4,281 +1,048 -5,329 -5,643 +8,283 107,720 Since Apr 2019

Close-ended and interval schemes are published separately by AMFI and are not listed here; they are included in the industry totals above.

Flows and holdings, side by side

Feb 2025 · two separate datasets

Not attribution. Category flows and security-level holding changes are separate datasets and cannot be directly attributed without transaction-level evidence. Nothing below allocates flow to any company.

Ownership breadth is the number of asset managers whose disclosed portfolios held the company at month-end, compared with the previous month-end, excluding companies under corporate-action review. It counts holders; it is not money and it is not buying. Full holdings activity →

How to read these flows

Flow is not holdings activity. AMFI net flow is investor money entering or leaving a scheme category. The rest of this site describes shares that portfolios disclosed at consecutive month-ends. The two are sourced differently, answer different questions, and are never combined.

AMFI publishes these figures for the industry and for each SEBI scheme category. It does not publish flow by asset management company in this report, so none is shown. Category flow begins in April 2019, when the report adopted the SEBI categories; earlier months use a sponsor-group report with a different taxonomy and are not carried.

AMFI re-labelled the category tree in August 2026, splitting value from contra, sectoral from thematic, and index and exchange traded funds by asset class. A renamed category starts a new series rather than inheriting the history of the old name, which is why some rows show no previous month.

Full methodology →